Miller Public School

"Strive to Achieve"

Telephone02 9607 8293

Emailmiller-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Miller Public School Staff List 2021

Executive Staff

Principal:                                                   Selena Gandy

Deputy Principal / IL / K-2 Supervisor:     Renee Tong

Deputy Principal Support:                         Kelly Lysaght  

Relieving Assistant Principal 3-6:              Rachel Jones

Wellbeing & Engagement Executive:        Elise Turton

Learning Intervention Executive:               Josain Boyle

Business Manager:                                      Jeanette Stephens

Mainstream Classes & Teachers

K Aqua                                                          Isabella Lagudi

K/1 Teal                                                        Mikaela Patterson

1/2 Musk                                                      Teaghan Barbaro

2 Lilac                                                           Tori Painter

3 Amber                                                       Megan McGrath

3/4 Crimson                                                 Rachel Jones

3/4 Scarlet                                                    Philip Jamolin

5/6 Cyan                                                       Christopher Kemp

5/6 Sapphire                                                Mackenzie Ockers

Support Unit Classes & Teachers

K/1 Blue                                                        Hellen Bellavia

1/2 Gold                                                        Patricia Ceulen

1/2 Bronze                                                    Jason Woelfle 

1-3 Orange                                                   Erin Parker

3-6 White                                                     Kelly Lysaght / Susi Coles

3-6 Purple                                                    Suzy King

3-6 Silver                                                      Skye Curran

Program Teachers

Library / EALD:                                            Sobha Narayan

EALD & RFF:                                                 Tim Hooker

Intervention:                                                Rebecca Whitehead / Mel Reid

IL Release:                                                    Vanessa Tripodi

School Counsellors                                  Sue Ngo (Monday) Aneke Colison (Thursday & Friday) 

Administrative Staff

Administrative Manager:                           Tracey Hill

Administrative Officers:                             Helena Dobbin

                                                                      Jade Morecroft (Tuesday)

School Learning Support Officers

                                                                      Liz Grainger

                                                                      Loraine Collings

                                                                      Alan Harpley

                                                                      Sue Johnston

                                                                      Rachel Johnstone

                                                                      Vesna Aleksi

                                                                      Samantha Coker

                                                                      Jade Morecroft

                                                                      Ghenwa Hamie

                                                                      Sandra McLean

                                                                      Eta Ulavula

Aboriginal Education Officer:                    Rebecca Scott

Community Youth Worker:                       Red Roy Magallanes

Home School Liason Officers          

                                                                     Tim Hunnam

                                                                     Cathie Van Yzendoorn

General Assistant                                   Dennis Gavin

Canteen Assistant                                  Tina James